Zeiss Tele-Tessar T* 85mm f/4

Carl Zeiss Tele-Tessar T 85mm f/4 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 85mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $940

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A more compact alternative to the 85mm f/2 Sonnar T* is this Zeiss 85mm f/4 Tele-Tessar T* Lens. It is a traveler\'s dream lens; compressed in size but not in quality. This lens is an excellent choice for taking portraits, capturing details and reportagé.


Zeiss Tele-Tessar T* 85mm f/4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)29°/25°/17° (diagonal/horizontal/vertical)
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups3
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.90m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions54 x 95mm
Weight310g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Tele-Tessar T 85mm f/4 ZM Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Tele-Tessar T* 85mm f/4 ZM

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *