Zeiss Planar T* 85mm f/1.4

Carl Zeiss Planar T 85mm f/1.4 ZF

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 85mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $1283

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zeiss Planar T* 85mm f/1.4 is a short telephoto lens which has a classic portrait focal length and performs exceptionally well at medium to longer distances. With a 6-element lens in 5 groups and the Zeiss T* lens coating, you can expect distortion-free performance, which only improves as the lens is stopped down. The f/1.4 aperture is very useful for shooting in low light, creatively controlling depth of field, and its nearly circular diaphragm helps create a pleasing look in your photo\'s out-of-focus areas.


Zeiss Planar T* 85mm f/1.4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:10
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance1m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 85mm
Weight700g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Planar T 85mm f/1.4 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Planar T 85mm f/1.4 MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *