Zeiss Planar T* 50mm f/2

Carl Zeiss Planar T 50mm f/2 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 50mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $859

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Planar T* 2/50 provides high imaging performance at full aperture, making it possible to use a shallow depth of field without compromising image quality.


Zeiss Planar T* 50mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:12
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions52 x 68mm
Weight230g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Planar T* 50mm f/2 ZM Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Planar T 50mm f/2 ZM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *