Zeiss Planar T* 50mm f/1.4

Carl Zeiss Planar T 50mm f/1.4 ZE

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 50mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $725

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The focal length of the Planar T* 1,4/50 is equal to the perspective of the human eye. Its fast aperture and exceptional compactness are its outstanding features. This lens produces pleasing portrait style quality at the widest aperture and sharpens considerably beyond f/4 for any general purpose application.


Zeiss Planar T* 50mm f/1.4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)45°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions66 x 69mm
Weight350g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Planar T 50mm f/1.4 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Planar T 50mm f/1.4

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Yatin Chachad
    August 18, 2015 at 7:59 pm

    This lens is designed in Germany by Zeiss, but manufacturing is done by Cosina Voightlander in Japan.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *