Zeiss Makro-Planar T* 50mm f/2

Carl Zeiss Makro-Planar T 50mm f/2 ZE

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 50mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2005-01-01

MSRP Price: $1283

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Classic portraits are as much the strength of the Makro-Planar T* 2/50 as the most striking details from close up. Thanks to its high performance at any distance, this macro lens can be used for a variety of tasks. As one of the fastest macro lenses available, small details can be isolated from the foreground and the background for great creative control.


Zeiss Makro-Planar T* 50mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)45°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.24m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions72 x 88mm
Weight530g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Makro-Planar T 50mm f/2 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Makro-Planar T 50mm f/2 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Airy Magnien
    July 22, 2020 at 6:50 am

    It used to be one of my favourite 50ies (in its Nikon ZF2 version), albeit with some issues:
    – Too warm, nearly a yellowish cast
    – High vignetting
    – strong flare when shooting against the light and stopping down.

    All these issues have been resolved by the recent Milvus avatar of this lens. The optical formula is said to be the same, but the coatings at least are clearly better, and there might have been other, subtle changes. So I’d recommend the latter version (I bought mine second hand – the price point is a bit high).

    Wide open, it is easily as sharp as other MF fifties at f/2.8. I guess that it competes in the same league as, say, the Sigma 50/1.4 “A”.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *