Zeiss Makro-Planar T* 100mm f/2

Carl Zeiss Makro-Planar T 100mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 100mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $1843

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zeiss Makro-Planar T* 100mm f/2 Lens has superior quality optics, combining sharp macro performance and a very fast maximum aperture. A \'floating element\' optical system enables the Makro-Planar T* to deliver superior quality images even at f/2, from infinity to the close-focus (1.4\', 0.44 m) distance. Users can employ selective focusing on important details with the clarity required for close-up photography, effectively isolating the subject from distracting surroundings. Applications for this lens making this lens is ideal for use in a wide variety of shooting scenarios including, but not limited to, industrial, scientific, nature, and product photography applications. Its superior and unique image quality also makes it a great choice for portraits.


Zeiss Makro-Planar T* 100mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length100mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)25°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.44m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions76 x 113mm
Weight680g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

 Makro-Planar T 100mm f/2 ZF Diagram

MTF Chart

Makro-Planar T 100mm f/2 ZF MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *