Zeiss Loxia 50mm f/2

Zeiss Loxia 50mm f/2 Planar

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss Loxia 2/50

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2014-09-02

MSRP Price: $949

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A 50mm lens was legendary photographer Cartier Bresson’s favourite. The reason is simple: this focal length provides the equivalent field of view of the human eye on a 35mm camera, which makes for a very natural perspective. Compact, light and extremely flexible, the ZEISS Loxia® 2/50 shines in the most varied of applications. Regardless of whether it’s for street photography, landscapes, portraits or spontaneous discoveries, the ZEISS Loxia 2/50 is the ideal companion for photographic and filmic exploration.

Photography Life Review Summary: I have been enjoying both Loxia lenses ever since I got a hold of them a few months ago. When coupled with the Sony A7-series camera bodies, the two lenses felt at home, thanks to their sturdy construction and superb handling. I took both the 35mm f/2 and the 50mm f/2 with me to Jordan and Sri Lanka trips and I found myself using those two over Sony lenses pretty much all the time. If I did not have to test Sony lenses, they would stay glued to the cameras. The Loxia 50mm f/2 might have a simplistic optical design when compared to other 50mm primes, but the lens has superb colors, beautiful bokeh and amazing sharpness – what more could one ask for from a lens? Read the full Zeiss Loxia 50mm f/2 Review by Photography Life.


Zeiss Loxia 50mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeSony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.1
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Diaphragm Blades10
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance1.48' (45 cm)
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.44 x 2.33
Weight320g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Zeiss Loxia 50mm f/2 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Zeiss Loxia 50mm f/2 MTF Chart

Sample Images

Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (37) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (35) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (34)

Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (29) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (24) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (22)

Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (20) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (17) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (18)

Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (39) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (38) Zeiss Loxia 50mm f2 Sample Image (31)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *