Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2

Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Biogon

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss Loxia 2/35

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2014-09-02

MSRP Price: $1299

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The ZEISS Loxia® 2/35 offers an extended field of view. This makes it the first choice for showing a subject in their environment or establishing connections between people. Like in reportage or street photography, for example. That’s what makes it the most important focal length for the genre in compact 35mm cameras. At the same time, the small size and weight of this camera system allows for a great deal of independence and discretion when it comes to photographing your subjects. And precise, manual focus gives you all the creative possibilities you need to tell the story in your own personal way.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, I really enjoyed shooting with the Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 lens and I would certainly recommend it to anyone who is looking for a high-quality 35mm prime for the Sony FE mount. Although it is certainly not a cheap lens to recommend, keep in mind that it is a beautiful, high-end prime lens built to last a lifetime. Read the full Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Review by Photography Life.


Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeSony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.8
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades10
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance11.81
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions66.0 x 62.1mm
Weight340g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Zeiss 35mm f2 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 MTF Chart

Sample Images

Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (34) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (35) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (30)

Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (25) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (22) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (17)

Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (16) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (14) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f2 Sample Image (2)

Zeiss Loxia 35mm f2 Sample Image (5) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f/2 Sample Image (19) Zeiss Loxia 35mm f2 Sample Image (10)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *