Zeiss Distagon T* 35mm f/1.4

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 1,4/35

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 35mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-09-01

MSRP Price: $1843

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The use of sharp contrast and soft focus guides our eyes to the areas that you want to highlight. With the Distagon T* 1,4/35, you can create enchanting images thanks to its unique combination of a wide angle of view with a shallow depth of field. It is a master of light and color at both ends of the spectrum. Precise when in focus, this lens also creates fascinating images as a result of its distinctive, harmonious bokeh in the out-of-focus areas. For creative, high quality images – even wide open.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Zeiss Distagon T* 35mm f/1.4 is a very interesting lens. While its optical performance is not as stellar as on the twice cheaper Sigma 35mm f/1.4 or other modern 35mm lenses for the Nikon F mount, it certainly deserves the high respect when it comes to its all-metal build, beautiful design and ability to handle extreme temperatures. Zeiss lenses have phenomenal build quality, thanks to fine German craftsmanship, and they are built to last for generations. I really enjoyed taking pictures with the Zeiss 35mm f/1.4, because it just felt right in my hands when mounted on my Nikon D800E. And the colors produced by the lens were outstanding, something unique to Zeiss optics. Read the full Zeiss Distagon T* 35mm f/1.4 Review by Photography Life.


Zeiss Distagon T* 35mm f/1.4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon, Nikon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 120mm
Weight830g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/1.4 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/1.4 MTF Chart

Sample Images

Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Sample (13) Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Sample (15)

Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Sample (7) Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Sample (6)

Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Sample (4) Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Sample (5)

Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Sample (12) Zeiss 35mm f/1.4 Ghosting and Flare Sample

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *