Zeiss Distagon T* 25mm f/2.8

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 25mm f/2.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 25mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $1004

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The wide angle Zeiss Distagon T* 25mm f/2.8 Lens is the most advanced version of the legendary Distagon, a high performance manual focusing lens with close focus capabilities, first introduced in 1961. The Distagon T* 25mm f/2.8 is a recalculation of this design for use with modern SLRs and DSLRs using either full-frame or smaller sensors.


Zeiss Distagon T* 25mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length25mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.32
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)80°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.17m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions64 x 90mm
Weight480g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 25mm f/2.8 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 25mm f/2.8 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *