Zeiss Distagon T* 21mm f/2.8

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 21mm f/2,8

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 21mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-09-18

MSRP Price: $1843

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Carl Zeiss is proud to present the Distagon T* 2,8/21, an ultra-wide-angle lens designed specifically for such tricky shooting moments. It is ideal for architectural, landscape and a wide variety of other applications. It is also ideally suited for shooting HD video due to its wide focus rotation, superb image quality and minimal breathing characteristics. Following the recent release of the Distagon T* 3,5/18 ZE, the new Distagon T* 2,8/21 is now the second Carl Zeiss wide-angle lens on the market and the fourth lens in the ZE product range.


Zeiss Distagon T* 21mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length21mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)90°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.22m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions87 x 109mm
Weight600g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 21mm f/2.8 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 21mm f/2.8 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *