Zeiss Distagon T* 18mm f/4

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 18mm f/4 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 18mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $1428

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zeiss 18mm f/4 Distagon T* ultra wide-angle lens allows for dynamic and unusual perspectives, making it well-suited for photographing confined interior spaces, as well as expansive landscapes. The Distagon T * 4/18 is compact for its focal length and offers very good distortion correction and outstanding performance across the image frame. The lens is coupled to the camera rangefinder and the optional 18 mm viewfinder is available for accurate image composition. Combined with a digital rangefinder camera with a 1.3 crop factor, the lens has an effective focal length of 23 mm.


Zeiss Distagon T* 18mm f/4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 18mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:23
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 98°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 8
Nano Coating No
T* Anti-Reflective Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.50m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 65 x 71mm
Weight 350g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black or Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 18mm f/4 ZM Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 18mm f/4 ZM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *