Zeiss Distagon T* 18mm f/3.5

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 18mm f/3.5 ZE.5 ZE

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 18mm f/3.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $1395

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This compact, ultra-wide angle lens is ideal for spectacular landscape and architectural photography. And its unique field of view also offers you a range of creative possibilities when composing your photographs. Get right up close and give the impression you are in the middle of the action, extend the apparent depth of your image or highlight one object framed by a wide background you will never get tired of the possibilities offered by an impactful perspective. The high performance of the Distagon T* 3,5/18 gives impressive image quality across the entire image field. Giving you a unique point of view wherever you go.


Zeiss Distagon T* 18mm f/3.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length18mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:12
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)99°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions87 x 84mm
Weight470g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 18mm f/3.5 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 18mm f/3.5 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *