Zeiss Distagon T* 15mm f/2.8

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 15mm f/2.8 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 15mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $4600

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Distagon T* 2,8/15 is a fast lens for its focal length, allowing for hand-held photography under difficult lighting conditions. The lens is made in Germany and incorporates a very complex optical design using exotic optical materials such as barium dense flint with a high refractive index and fluor crown with anomalous partial dispersion. It uses aspheric lens elements and an internal focus mechanism for distortion-free images and consistent performance over the whole frame and across the entire focusing range. The standard center filter compensates for the natural vignetting effect and provides even tonal reproduction across the image field.


Zeiss Distagon T* 15mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length15mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:18
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)110°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 92mm
Weight550g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 15mm f/2.8 ZM Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 15mm f/2.8 ZM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *