Zeiss C Biogon T* 35mm f/2.8

Carl Zeiss C Biogon T 2,8/35 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 35mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $860

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The C Biogon T* 2,8/35 will inspire you with uncompromising image perfection, even at full aperture. The €œ"C" in the title indicates another outstanding feature: Unusual for a lens in this class, its speed of 1 : 2,8 allows for an exceptionally compact construction. With a focal length of 35 mm, it is incredibly versatile and its high performance and compactness make the C Biogon T* 2,8/35 an ideal addition to your equipment. Whether you are traveling through impressive landscapes or visiting cities, compiling a news report or attending an event, this little all-rounder always proves a comfortable and reliable companion.


Zeiss C Biogon T* 35mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:17
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)62°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions52 x 55mm
Weight200g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss C Biogon T 35mm f/2.8 Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss C Biogon T 35mm f/2.8 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *