Zeiss Biogon T* 35mm f/2

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 2/35 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 35mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $1087

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zeiss 35mm f/2 Biogon T* is a small size wide-angle manual focus lens that offers high speed, stunning resolving power and next to zero distortion. The 35mm f/2 ange of T* lenses offers high standards in terms of performance, reliability and, of course, image quality. You can count on highly advanced flare control for crisp and brilliant images. And virtually zero geometric distortion, ensuring precise accuracy when reproducing shapes, especially useful when photographing products and architecture.


Zeiss Biogon T* 35mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:18
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions52 x 68mm
Weight240g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 35mm f/2 ZM Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 35mm f/2 ZM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *