Zeiss Biogon T* 28mm f/2.8

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 28mm f/2.8 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 28mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $1087

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Carl Zeiss T* lenses are specifically designed to minimize focus shift with aperture changes an important innovation with big benefits for rangefinder photography. As a result, you can expect improved accuracy of the rangefinder-defined focus. While the precise 10-blade aperture with 1/3 stop interval click stops ensures exact exposure. For reliable performance, Carl Zeiss T* lenses are designed with a wear resistant filter mount and an extremely accurate rangefinder coupling mechanism.


Zeiss Biogon T* 28mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:16
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions53 x 62mm
Weight220g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 28mm f/2.8 ZM Diagram

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 28mm f/2.8 ZM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *