Zeiss Biogon T* 21mm f/2.8

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 2,8/21 ZM

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 21mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $1428

Made in: Germany

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zeiss Ikon super wide-angle lens allows photographers to experiment with different angles and perspectives. The Biogon T* 2,8/21 offers outstanding performance and xtreme resolving power even when shot wide open, with virtually no distortion, excellent control of flare and ghosting and superb contrast rendition across the entire frame. The slim lens design is easy to grip and focus and uses a standard 46 mm filter diameter similar to many of the other ZM lenses and allows filters to be interchanged between the lenses. The lens is rangefinder coupled for easy focusing and the optional 21 mm viewfinder is available for accurate image composition. Combined with a digital rangefinder camera with a 1.3 crop factor, the lens has an effective focal length of 27 mm. The Biogon T* 2,8/21 is suitable for many different wideangle applications including reportage work, landscape and architectural photos.


Zeiss Biogon T* 21mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length46mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:21
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)90°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions53 x 75mm
Weight280g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Lens Construction

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 2,8/21 ZM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Carl Zeiss Biogon T 2,8/21 ZM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *