Zeiss Apo Sonnar T* 135mm f/2

Zeiss ZF.2 135mm f/2 APO Sonnar

Lens Summary

Brand: Zeiss

Also Known As: Zeiss 135mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2012-09-07

MSRP Price: $2122

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 135mm f/2 Apo Sonnar T* Lens from Zeiss is medium telephoto lens that offers a wide maximum aperture, vibrant color rendition and attractive out-of-focus background. It maximum aperture of f/2 provides substantial light gathering for sharp, high resolution imaging and lovely shallow depth of field photography. A nine-blade circular aperture will offer harmonious background blur when shooting with minimal depth of focus. Special anomalous partial dispersion glass minimizes chromatic aberrations in this apochromat lens and anti-reflective coating reduces reflections and ghosting. It is a compact lens for its focal length and its "floating elements" optical design consists of 11 lens elements in 8 groups with minimal glass-to-air surfaces. The lens design ensures consistent imaging performance throughout the entire focusing range as well as sharpness to the periphery of the image. A rotation angle of 268º enables precise manual focusing and its all-metal barrel provides longevity and protection for its high-quality design.


Zeiss Apo Sonnar T* 135mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length135mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)18°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
T* Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.80cm
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions84 x 108mm
Weight930g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Zeiss ZF.2 135mm f/2 APO Sonnar Diagram

MTF Chart

Zeiss ZF.2 135mm f/2 APO Sonnar MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Airy Magnien
    July 22, 2020 at 6:09 am

    I cannot fault this lens: color, sharpness, bokeh, handling, build quality… it has everything. Full aperture is fully usable and nearly as good as the others, the only obvious difference being the depth of field. This contributes to camera parameter separation: Aperture controls the DOF, speed controls the movement, and ISO controls the lighting.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *