Venus Optics Laowa 24mm f/14 Probe

Venus Optocs Laowa 24mm f/14 Probe

Lens Summary

Brand: Venus Optics

Also Known As: Laowa 24mm f/14 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony E

Release Date: 2018-08-01

MSRP Price: $1399

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Described as "weird but genius," the Nikon F-mount Laowa 24mm f/14 Probe from Venus Optics is a truly unique lens designed for close-up shooting. Distinguished by its long, slender lens barrel, this macro lens provides a 2:1 maximum magnification with a 1.5' minimum focusing distance and a close 0.8" minimum working distance. Even with such a close working distance, the lens measures 1.3' long, placing you at a comfortable distance to photograph nearby subjects. Also, as a wide-angle lens, greater depth of field is afforded when compared to traditional telephoto macro lenses, which allows for greater detail in the background with less subject isolation.


Venus Optics Laowa 24mm f/14 Probe Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 24mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony E
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:0.5
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/14
Minimum Aperture f/40
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 85°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 27
Lens Groups 19
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Special Glass Elements One extra refractive index element
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 1.54' / 47 cm
Filter Information
Filter Size N/A
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions Approx. 1.50 x 16.06" / 38 x 408 mm
Weight 1.04 lb / 474 g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Venus Optics Laowa 24mm f/14 Probe Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Venus Optics Laowa 24mm f/14 Probe MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *