Tokina FíRIN 20mm f/2 FE AF

Tokina Firin 20mm f2 FE AF

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina Firin f/2 AF

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2018-02-22

MSRP Price: $949.00

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Adding autofocus to the proven wide-angle design, the FíRIN 20mm f/2 FE AF from Tokina is a versatile prime dedicated to full-frame Sony E-mount mirrorless cameras. The ultra-wide perspective is benefitted by a sophisticated optical design, which incorporates three super-low dispersion elements and two aspherical elements to control both chromatic and spherical aberrations. A multi-layer coating has also been applied to reduce lens flare and ghosting for increased contrast and improved color fidelity. Its ring-shaped ultrasonic autofocus motor realizes fast, responsive, and accurate AF performance along with full-time manual focus control. Additionally, electronic contacts are integrated into the mount design to permit seamless communication of distance and aperture information to the camera body in order to support the use of focusing aids, in-camera image stabilization, and an EVF distance scale.


Tokina FíRIN 20mm f/2 FE AF Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length20mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.1x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)92.66°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance11.02" / 28 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.89 x 3.21" / 73.4 x 81.5 mm
Weight1.02 lb / 464 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesCarton Box, Front Lens Cap, Instructions Manual, Lens Hood, Rear Lens Cap, Warranty Sheet

Lens Construction

Tokina Firin 20mm f2 FE AF Lens Construction Diagram

MTF Chart

Tokina Firin 20mm f2 FE AF MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *