Tokina AT-X 35mm f/2.8 Pro DX Macro

Tokina AT-X M35 PRO DX AF 35mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 35mm f/2.8 Pro DX Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Canon EF-S, Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-01-01

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Tokina 35mm f/2.8 AT-X M35 Pro DX Macro is a macro lens capable of life-sized (1:1) reproduction at an amazingly close 5.5" (14cm). Designed exclusively for use with digital SLR cameras that feature the smaller APS-C size sensor, this lens features a fast constant aperture of f/2.8, and provides a focal length equivalent to 52mm in 35mm format. As part of the AT-X line, this lens is designed to provide excellent optical quality, and offers advanced features like the WR (Water Repellent) front element, its One-touch Focus Clutch Mechanism, and a 9-bladed aperture. The excellent lens for short closeup photography.


Tokina AT-X 35mm f/2.8 Pro DX Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Canon EF-S, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)43°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.14m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions60.5 x 73.2mm
Weight340g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tokina AT-X 35mm f/2.8 Pro DX Macro Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X 35mm f/2.8 Pro DX Macro MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *