Tokina AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX

Tokina AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 24-70mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-02-11

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: One of the most versatile focal lengths available, Tokina's AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX Lens is a standard wide-angle to portrait-length zoom featuring a bright, constant f/2.8 maximum aperture. Designed for Nikon FX-format DSLRs, this everyday lens is ideally suited for nearly any genre of photography, including travel, portraiture, landscape, and event shooting. Three aspherical elements pair with three super-low dispersion elements to produce bright, evenly-illuminated imagery with controlled aberrations and distortions, while multi-layer lens coatings help to reduce flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy. Well-suited to working in a wide variety of situations, this standard zoom covers an array of perspectives while maintaining consistent illumination for working in challenging lighting.


Tokina AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.211x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34° 29'
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Special Glass Elements1x G09 Super-Low Dispersion (SD) glass aspherical element, 3x SD (super-low Dispersion, “FK01” and FK03”) glass elements
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.25' / 38 cm
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.5 x 4.2" / 89.6 x 107.5 mm
Weight2.2 lb / 1010g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesBH-822 Lens Hood, Front Lens Cap, Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

Tokina AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX MTF Wide Tokina AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *