Tokina AT-X 17-35mm f/4 Pro FX

Tokina AT-X Pro 17-35mm f/4 FX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 17-35mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 17-35mm f/4 Pro FX Lens for Nikon Cameras from Tokina is designed for use with a Nikon full frame digital or film camera. This ultra wide-angle lens gives you a 103.9° angle of view at the 17mm end of the zoom, and a bright, constant f/4.0 maximum aperture, making it ideal for low light photography. Two Super-Low Dispersion glass elements and one aspheric glass element produce superior contrast and sharpness, and help control chromatic aberration.


Tokina AT-X 17-35mm f/4 Pro FX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.05x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.82
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)103.96°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)64.74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance27.94cm
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions8.89 x 9.40cm
Weight600g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

About Nasim Mansurov

Nasim Mansurov is the author and founder of Photography Life, based out of Denver, Colorado. He is recognized as one of the leading educators in the photography industry, conducting workshops, producing educational videos and frequently writing content for Photography Life. You can follow him on Instagram and Facebook. Read more about Nasim here.

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments