Tokina AT-X 16-50mm f/2.8 Pro DX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 16-50mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2009-03-01

MSRP Price: $906

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The new Tokina AT-X 165 PRO DX makes an excellent standard lens giving the digital photographer the equivalent of a 24-75mm lens in terms of film. From the nature enthusiast to the portrait artist to photojournalist, everyone will be able to appreciate the AT-X 165’s bright F/2.8 constant aperture. This wide aperture allows for faster shutter speeds in low-light conditions or a more shallow depth of field for more pleasing portraits. The out of focus background from a wide aperture setting concentrates attention on the subject giving the photo more strength and intimacy.


Tokina AT-X 16-50mm f/2.8 Pro DX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.12x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.8
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)82°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass ElementsSD element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84x97mm
Weight610g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tokina AF-X Pro 16-50mm f/2.8 DX diagram

MTF Chart

Tokina AF-X Pro 16-50mm f/2.8 DX MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *