Tokina AT-X 16.5-135mm f/3.5-5.6 DX

Tokina AT-X 16.5-135mm f/3.5-5.6 DX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 16.5-135mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2009-03-23

MSRP Price: $175

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The Tokina 16.5-135mm f/3.5-5.6 AT-X DX AF Lens is a compact super wide zoom lens. The zoom range begins at 16.5mm and offers the photographer a wider angle of view than most lenses. This makes the lens better suited for scenic and travel photography in addition to being a great standard lens for most general photography situations.


Tokina AT-X 16.5-135mm f/3.5-5.6 DX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16.5-135mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon DX FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio8.18x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.43
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)82°-12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3 aspherical elements
Aspherical Elements2 Super-low Dispersion (SD) glass elements
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions7.87 x 8.79cm
Weight610g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments