Tokina AT-X 16-28mm f/2.8 Pro FX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 16-28mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-07-05

MSRP Price: $749

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Bad

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This new Tokina lens is the first in a new generation of full frame (FX) lenses designed for professional digital SLR cameras like the Canon EOS 5D Mark II and the Nikon D700 and D3x. The 16-28 zoom range gives the professional photographer a super-wide angle of view to get close to subject for dramatic effect or to take in entire scenes.

Photography Life Review Summary: Considering that the Tokina AT-X 16-28mm f/2.8 Pro FX came out in 2010, way before any of the high-resolution cameras started hitting the market, I was pretty surprised to see such impressive optical performance from this lens when I tested it on the Nikon D810. Although it struggles to deliver at f/2.8, the lens is insanely sharp when stopped down to f/4 and smaller, often surpassing most of its ultra-wide angle counterparts. It is big and heavy, and definitely feels like a professional-grade lens in hands. But the best part is its price - the Tokina 16-28mm f/2.8 is one of the cheapest ultra-wide angle zoom lenses you can find today for a full-frame camera. At its current retail price of $629, it is of amazing value and it certainly delivers at that price. Read the full Tokina AT-X 16-28mm f/2.8 Pro FX Review by Photography Life.


Tokina AT-X 16-28mm f/2.8 Pro FX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-28mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.75x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.26
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)107°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3 SD Glass Elements
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.99 x 13.34cm
Weight950g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tokina AT-X 16-28mm f/2.8 Pro FX Diagram

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X 16-28mm f/2.8 Pro FX MTF chart 16=mm Tokina AT-X 16-28mm f/2.8 Pro FX MTF Chart 28=mm

Sample Images

Tokina 16-28mm f/2.8 Sample Images (7) Tokina 16-28mm f/2.8 Sample Images (6) Tokina 16-28mm f/2.8 Sample Images (3)

Tokina 16-28mm f/2.8 Sample Images (1) Tokina 16-28mm f/2.8 Sample Images (2) Death Valley Infrared (18)

Death Valley Infrared (3) Death Valley Infrared (5) Death Valley Infrared (17)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Vincent Valentino
    August 10, 2013 at 11:23 am

    Hi Nasim, First let me say your website is great… its the first place I check for camera, lens, gear reviews and information. Great job! I was wondering if you were planning to do a review on the Tokina AT-X 16-28 F2.8 PRO FX lens for Nikon. I have not been able to find a review of this lens that compares to your reviews in the amount of information and photo examples that your provide when you do a review. I have read pros and cons regarding this lens on forums, but not an actual in-depth review by a professional that has used this lens for any amount of time. Any info you can provide on this lens would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, and keep up the good work.

    • 1.1) Dave
      January 27, 2014 at 11:46 am

      Hi Nasim – I agree with all of Vince’s comments and would also greatly appreciate a review of the Tokina 16-28 f/2.8 lens. Value-wise it looks like a no-brainer. Tokina street pricing puts it head to head against Nikon’s new entry level 18-35 f/3.5-5.6. On paper it looks like roughly the same money for Tokina buys an extra 2 mm on the wide end, one stop faster shooting versatility, and less distortion. I’m really curious how the Tokina would fare in a systematic Photographylife comparison.

      Thanks for all your hard work Nasim!

      Dave

  2. June 24, 2015 at 10:33 pm

    Hello Nasim, I am tempted to write in here just to say that I enjoy the reviews and images that you have on this site which is delivered to me via email. I also switched from Canon to shooting with a Nikon D-810 as a result of the information and comparisons you wrote on the Nikon D-810. I have been shooting with a Canon 5D2 which I still use from time to time. The Nikon D-810 is as you wrote about the camera a wonderful and well designed tool for photography. I am enjoying the camera very much. So as others have said thank you for the efforts of your labor it is good to read your posts, and to see your images.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *