Tokina AT-X 14-20mm f/2 Pro DX

Tokina AT-X 14-20mm f2 Pro DX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 14-20mm f/2 DX

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S, Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-12-28

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A fast wide-angle zoom for Nikon F mount DX-format DSLRs, the AT-X 14-20mm f/2 PRO DX Lens from Tokina spans a concise 21-30mm equivalent focal length range while retaining a bright, constant f/2 maximum aperture. Ensuring a high degree of sharpness and clarity throughout the wide-angle range, the optical design features an array of aspherical and Super Low Dispersion elements to minimize chromatic and spherical aberrations. A multi-layer, anti-reflective coating has also been added to individual elements to suppress flare and ghosting for increased contrast and color fidelity when working in strong lighting. In regard to handling, an internal focusing design enables quick, accurate autofocus performance that can quickly be overridden for manual control using the One-Touch Focus Clutch Mechanism. Well-suited to working in a variety of situations, the variety of wide-angle perspectives and bright maximum aperture are especially beneficial to landscape, reportage, and other environmental photography applications.


Tokina AT-X 14-20mm f/2 Pro DX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-20mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.36
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)91.68°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)71.78°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements1 P-MO Aspherical Lens
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions89 x 106mm
Weight725g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tokina AT-X 14-20mm f/2 Pro DX Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X 14-20mm f/2 PRO DX MTF Wide Tokina AT-X 14-20mm f/2 PRO DX MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *