Tokina AT-X 12-28mm f/4 Pro DX

Tokina AT-X Pro 12-28mm f/4 DX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 12-28mm f/4 DX

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S, Nikon F

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 12-28mm f/4.0 AT-X Pro APS-C Lens for Canon from Tokina is a wide-angle to standard length zoom lens with a maximum aperture of f/4.0. It is compatible with Canon APS-C cameras and provides a 35mm focal length equivalency of 19-45mm. This compact lens features a one-touch AF/MF clutch operation to switch back and forth between auto and manual focus, for manual focus slide the focus ring back and for autofocus allow to the ring to rest in the forward position. A newly designed GMR (magnetic precision) AF sensor is mounted close to the AF motor and provides fast, accurate AF. The lens\' Silent Drive-Module means that autofocus responds smoothly and silently, which is ideal when shooting HD video.


Tokina AT-X 12-28mm f/4 Pro DX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-28mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.33x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.94
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)99° 37'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)54° 73'
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance25cm
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84 x 90.2mm
Weight530g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *