Tokina AT-X 12-24mm f/4 Pro DX II

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 12-24mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2004-01-01

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Nikon mount AT-X 124 PRO DX II has a built-in AF motor drive. The motor inside the lens was loaded onto the Nikon mount specification anew. The AF operates smoothly and quietly due to a DC motor that uses a new AF control gear assembly. With the built-in motor, the lens can be used in AF mode with the Nikon D60 and D40 and other silent wave bodies. The Canon version of the lens already has a built-in AF motor and will benefit from the improved multi-coating. The optical system of original AT-X 124 PRO DX won awards for its sharpness world-wide. This design was maintained in the AT-X 124 PRO DX II and improved with the introduction of new multi-coating_ system. The new multi-coating helps reduce reflections that can cause flare and ghosting even more than in the AT-X 124 PRO DX. The AT-X 124 PRO DX II features the one-touch focus clutch mechanism. _ To use the one-touch focus clutch mechanism, move the focus ring forward, towards the front of the lens, for AF or back for MF. This allows for a fast and easy manual over-ride in difficult lighting situations. Digital single-lens reflex DX lens_ dedicated to digital SLR cameras with APS-C sized sensors.


Tokina AT-X 12-24mm f/4 Pro DX II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-24mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)99°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 8.89cm
Weight570g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tokina AT-X Pro 12-24mm f/4 DX II diagram

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X Pro 12-24mm f/4 DX II chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *