Tokina AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 Pro DX

Tokina AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 Pro DX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 11-20mm f/2.8 DX

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S, Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-02-02

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A versatile wide-angle zoom for Nikon DX-format DSLRs, the AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 PRO DX Lens from Tokina offers a 16.5-30mm equivalent focal length and features a constant f/2.8 maximum aperture for maintained brightness throughout the zoom range. One P-MO hybrid aspherical element and two glass-molded aspherical element work in tandem to minimize distortions and control various aberrations while three SD ultra-low dispersion elements reduce chromatic aberrations for increased clarity. A multi-layer lens coating has also been applied to further enhance overall light transmission and color accuracy by suppressing lens flare and ghosting. Well-suited to working in a wide variety of situations, this ultra-wide zoom covers an array of wide-angle perspectives while maintaining consistent illumination for working in challenging lighting.


Tokina AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 Pro DX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length11-20mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.52
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)104.34°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)72.42°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Special Glass Elements1 P-MO Aspherical Element
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions89 x 92mm
Weight560g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tokina AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 Pro DX Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 Pro DX MTF Chart Wide Tokina AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 Pro DX MTF Chart Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *