Tokina AT-X 11-16mm f/2.8 Pro DX

Tokina AT-X Pro 11-16mm f/2.8 DX

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 11-16mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2007-11-16

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Tokina 11-16mm f/2.8 AT-X 116 Pro DX Autofocus Lens for Nikon DX-Format DSLRs is an ultra wide angle, short zoom range lens specifically designed for use with digital SLR cameras. The slightly shorter zoom range of this lens over the popular and award winning 12-24mm lens makes it possible to maintain optical quality even at wide-open apertures. This lens features a fast constant aperture of f/2.8, and provides a focal length equivalent to 16.5-24mm in 35mm format.


Tokina AT-X 11-16mm f/2.8 Pro DX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length11-16mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon DX FX in DX Crop Mode, Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.45x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:11.6
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)108°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)82°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 SD element
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 8.89cm
Weight560g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *