Tokina AT-X 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 DX Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina

Also Known As: Tokina 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2011-06-12

MSRP Price: $669

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Tokina 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 AT-X 107 AF DX Fisheye Lens is a full-frame (non-circular) fisheye lens, providing a 180° diagonal field of view. The broad angle of view gives an inherent curved, fisheye effect and can be used to capture expansive spaces from a relative close range.


Tokina AT-X 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 DX Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-17mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.56
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)180°-100°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades6
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass ElementsSD element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.14m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.99 x 7.09cm
Weight349g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tokina AT-X 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 DX Fish-eye Diagram

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 DX Fish-eye Chart ff=10mm Tokina AT-X 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 DX Fish-eye Chart ff=17mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *