Tamron SP AF 70-200mm f/2.8 Di LD Macro

Tamron SP AF 70-200mm f/2.8 Di LD (IF) MACRO

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron SP AF 70-200mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-02-07

MSRP Price: $769

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This exciting new high-speed, high-performance F/2.8 telephoto zoom for full-frame and APS-C format SLRs delivers outstanding imaging performance in a remarkably convenient package plus best close-focusing ability in its class down to 0.95m (37.4


Tamron SP AF 70-200mm f/2.8 Di LD Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-200mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2.85x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.1
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 34° - 12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 18
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3 LD elements
eBAND Coating No
BBAR Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.95m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 8.89 x 19.30cm
Weight 1150g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Allan
    April 30, 2013 at 1:32 am

    This lens has to be one of the bargains on sale at the moment and I’m
    Glad that I purchased it after the newer (image stabilized) version came out.
    It is really great at F2.8 at 70-100m. At 200mm it is very good as well.
    I recently took some photos of the moon with a 55-300mm Nikon and this
    Lens. The resolution was far better even without the reach of the Nikon.
    Granted the Nikon is half the price and still a good lens.
    The macro ability is the cream on the top as no other 70-200mm f2,8
    Lens can focus this close. Along with my Nikon 35mm F1.8G this is my
    Best lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *