Tamron SP AF 200-500mm f/5-6.3 Di LD

Tamron SP AF 200-500mm f/5-6.3 Di LD

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 200-500mm f/5-6.3 Di LD

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2004-01-01

MSRP Price: $949

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A powerful zoom for capturing close, detailed views of faraway subjects, this high-magnification beauty is the perfect choice for nature and sports shooters. Remarkably light and compact, it compresses the apparent distance between objects within the frame, giving stunning pictorial effects.


Tamron SP AF 200-500mm f/5-6.3 Di LD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length200-500mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)12°-5°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades9
Aspherical Elements2 LD elements
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size86mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions227mm x 93mm
Weight1237g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *