Tamron SP AF 180mm f/3.5 Di LD Macro

Tamron SP AF 180mm f/3.5 Di LD Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 180mm f/3.5 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-01-01

MSRP Price: $739

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This unique high-performance telephoto macro lens is equally at home in the field and in the studio, providing outstanding image quality at all distances, plus an extra-long working distance for unsurpassed subject access. An advanced optical design incorporating special LD glass and internal focusing (IF), it has a handy Filter Effect Control (FEC) ring for adjusting polarizing filters and an AF/MF ring for easier switching from manual to auto-focus.


Tamron SP AF 180mm f/3.5 Di LD Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length180mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon FX/35mm Film Nikon DX, 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)14°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.47m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions8.38 x 16.51cm
Weight920g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

About Nasim Mansurov

Nasim Mansurov is the author and founder of Photography Life, based out of Denver, Colorado. He is recognized as one of the leading educators in the photography industry, conducting workshops, producing educational videos and frequently writing content for Photography Life. You can follow him on Instagram and Facebook. Read more about Nasim here.

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments