Tamron SP AF 17-50mm f/2.8 XR Di II VC LD Aspherical

Tamron SP AF 17-50mm f/2.8 XR Di II VC LD Aspherical

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 17-50mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S, Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $649

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A masterpiece of innovative optical design, this compact, lightweight, high performance standard zoom (26-78mm equivalent) delivers a fast F/2.8 aperture over its entire focal-length range for maximum creative flexibility. To maintain critical sharpness when shooting handheld it includes VC (Vibration Compensation), Tamron’s state-of-the-art, tri-axial image stabilization system. Three compound aspheric elements, special LD glass, and BBAR coatings ensure superb correction, color fidelity, and freedom from flare. A minimum focus distance of 0.29m (11.4 inches ) offers exciting close-up opportunities.


Tamron SP AF 17-50mm f/2.8 XR Di II VC LD Aspherical Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon DX FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.94x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.8
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)78° - 31°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades7
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.29m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.95 x 9.40cm
Weight570g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Luc Poirier
    May 9, 2013 at 8:14 am

    Hi
    The 17-50 f2.8 non VC is much better coming close to the Nikon 15-55 f2.8 (1329$ non VR) in IQ. See Photozine.de their conclusions and for pics taken with the VC and non VC and the 17-55 f2.8. A few stores sells it now for 399$ cdn + there is a 25$ refund from Tamron. A must have for DX shooters.

    • 1.1) Toni
      May 27, 2013 at 6:50 am

      I had a Tamron 17-50 f2.8 non VC. It’s quality construction and autofocus in non-perfect conditions are poor, but it’s image quality (especially colours) are incredible. I love it.
      Now I have a canon 18-200 and I think I will buy another 17-50. There are the difference between normal or really good photos.
      I supose Canon 18-55 f2.8 have better construction and autofocus, but it costs twice…

      • 1.1.1) Luc Poirier
        May 27, 2013 at 8:42 pm

        H Toni
        Mine is not bad at all. In fact it is better built than the kit lenses and my Nikon 70-300 VR. As you pointed out the colors are amazing. This is for me one of the best value for APS-C available today. I am a retired mechanical engineer, and owned only pro grade Nikon lenses in the 1970’s and never hit or dropped any of them neither my Nikon F2, so for me paying a high prime for rugged construction is not required. The Tamron 17-50 f2.8 if used for non professionnal applications appears to be a great buy even if it is not a Nikon lense. The autofocus on mine is slightly noisier and slower than on my kit lenses, but optically much better and brighter F2.8. Photozone.de is a german site and german people recognized mechanical quality when they see it, and they have given it a 3/5 which is not bad at all. I have read a few people not satisfied by Tamron service, because when asking for service, they tried to avoid repairing under warranty by blaming the owner of having dropped and damaged the lense, when the owner claim he never did.

      • 1.1.2) Lim
        December 2, 2013 at 5:26 am

        I have mine Tamron 17-50mm f2.8 for 2 years, and I dont find any problem with it yet.
        It costs me only 280USD.

  2. 2) Luc Poirier
    May 9, 2013 at 8:41 pm

    I just bought one this afternoon (non VC) and I am amazed at the quality of pics I took this sunny late afternoon on my D7000. I added an inexpensive Cokin P- Series ND Grad Filter kit. The skies are wonderfull with the ND filter . This ND kit received a five stars rating in a british photographic site. I am surprised of a total lack of any color fringes (blueish cast) around tree branches as I see with my 18-105 mm 70-300 mm and my 35 f1.8G lenses, even after using lens corrections in LR or DXo. Best money spent so far. I processed the pics in LR4.3 and also in DXO optics standard vs 8, and in both they came out quite good.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *