Tamron SP AF 17-35mm f/2.8-4 Di LD Aspherical

Tamron SP AF 17-35mm f/2.8-4 Di LD Aspherical

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 17-35mm f/2.8-4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2004-01-01

MSRP Price: $329

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Di (Digitally Integrated Design) is a designation Tamron puts on lenses featuring optical systems designed to meet the performance characteristics of digital SLR cameras. Very compact and lightweight, this lens is the ideal wide-angle zoom lens for any digital SLR camera, as well as any standard photo SLR cameras.


Tamron SP AF 17-35mm f/2.8-4 Di LD Aspherical Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C), Nikon DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.05x
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-4.0
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)104 - 63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements3 hybrid aspherical elements and 1 LD element
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83x87mm
Weight440g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *