Tamron SP AF 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6 Di II LD Aspherical

Tamron SP AF 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6 Di II LD Aspherical

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2005-01-01

MSRP Price: $369

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This super wide-angle zoom lens is designed for exclusive use with digital SLR cameras using a sensor smaller than full-size format. The lens provides an extended focal length of 17mm (when converted to full-size format), the desired length for today\'s most advanced, professional photographers using digital SLRs. The lens features a completely new optical system designed for optimal performance with digital SLR cameras. An element of both HID (High Index High Dispersion) and LD (Low Dispersion) glass are used to minimize on-axis and lateral chromatic aberrations. In addition, one high precision, large clear aperture, glass-molded aspherical element and two hybrid aspherical elements are used to compensate for spherical and chromatic aberrations and distortion, to achieve outstanding optical quality.


Tamron SP AF 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6 Di II LD Aspherical Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length11-18mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C) ,Nikon DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.63x
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)103-75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1 LD Low Dispersion elements 1 HID element (High Dispersion) 3 aspherical elements (1 molded 2 hybrid)
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83.2mm x 78.6mm
Weight355g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *