Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5 DI II

Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5 DI II

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Wider and longer than others in its class, this compact, lightweight, high-performance lens for DSLRs with APS-C size sensors provides 35mm equivalent coverage from 16mm ultra-wide to 37mm semi-wide, a remarkable 2.4X zoom ratio. With a maximum coverage of over 108°, this state-of-the-art classic is the perfect solution for expanding your visual horizons.


Tamron SP AF 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5 DI II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-24mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Canon (APS-C), Nikon DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.1
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)108° - 60°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements2 LD glass elements 1 HID glass element 4 aspherical elements
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.24m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83 x 84mm
Weight406g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Maninder Singh
    March 7, 2014 at 3:59 am

    I am an amateur and bought this lens for my D90 for landscapes.
    I had considered the 10-24 Sigma but after going through the various reviews opted for this.
    I have had no regrets at my level of photography and have some great shots with it.
    I have had no regrets. The focus is fast and the colours great. I shot in RAW and process in Lightroom 4.
    Maninder Singh

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *