Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Di VC USD Macro

Tamron 90mm f/2.8 SP AF Di Macro Lens

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 90mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2012-09-13

MSRP Price: $749

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The latest version of the venerable Tamron 90mm Macro, this lens is widely used by naturalists and other pros who need top imaging performance plus a longer lens-to-subject (working) distance to enable easier lighting and access to skittish subjects. Improved resolution, chromatic correction, and coatings make it a superb choice for full-frame or APS-C format SLRs. Tamron introduces a new version of the famous 90mm macro lens for film and digital photography. Tamron\'s 90mm macro lens, often referred to as


Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Di VC USD Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length90mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)17°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
eBAND CoatingYes
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.3m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions76.4 x 114.5mm
Weight550g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *