Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Di Macro VC USD

Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Di Macro VC USD

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 VC Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2016-02-22

MSRP Price: $649

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Optimized for close-up shooting, the SP 90mm f/2.8 Di Macro 1:1 VC USD Lens from Tamron is a short telephoto prime designed for full-frame DSLRs. Offering a life-size maximum magnification ratio of 1:1, this lens benefits working with small and nearby subjects and employs a Floating System for maintained image quality throughout the 11.8" to infinity focusing range. One Low Dispersion and two Extra Low Dispersion glass elements are incorporated into the optical design to minimize chromatic aberrations and color fringing for clean, consistent sharpness and clarity throughout the magnification range. BBAR and eBAND coatings have also been applied to minimize flare and ghosting for increased contrast when working in strong lighting conditions, and a rounded nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality to benefit shallow depth of field imagery. As an update to the classic 90mm macro, this enhanced version is well-suited to the high-resolution crop of DSLRs and blends timeless appeal and functionality with current imaging performance.


Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Di Macro VC USD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length90mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)17°37'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)27°2'
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
eBAND CoatingYes
BBAR CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.3m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79x114.6mm
Weight600g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Di Macro VC USD Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Di Macro VC USD MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *