Tamron SP 85mm f/1.8 Di VC USD

Tamron SP 85mm f/1.8 Di VC USD Lens

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 85mm f/1.8 VC

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2016-02-22

MSRP Price: $749

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An ideal focal length for portraiture, the SP 85mm f/1.8 Di VC USD Lens from Tamron is a short-telephoto prime designed for full-frame DSLRs. Incorporating one Low Dispersion element and one Extra Low Dispersion element into the optical design, this lens is adept at reducing chromatic aberrations and color fringing for a high degree of clarity and color accuracy, as well as sharpness and resolution. BBAR and eBAND coatings have also been applied to minimize flare and ghosting for increased contrast when working in strong lighting conditions, and a rounded nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality to benefit shallow depth of field imagery. Classic in terms of focal length yet optimized for the recent breed of high-resolution DSLRs, this portrait-length prime melds a familiar perspective with contemporary performance.


Tamron SP 85mm f/1.8 Di VC USD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.2
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)18°39'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28°33'
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
eBAND CoatingYes
BBAR CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.8m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84.8x88.8mm
Weight660g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron SP 85mm f/1.8 Di VC USD Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron SP 85mm f/1.8 Di VC USD MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *