Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2

Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 70-200mm f/2.8 VC G2

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F, Canon EF

Release Date: 2017-02-06

MSRP Price: $1299

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A popular telephoto zoom for a variety of shooting applications, this Nikon F-mount SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 Lens from Tamron is characterized by its bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture, as well as sophisticated optical and physical designs. In regard to optics, an improved layout contains one XLD element and five LD elements to suppress color fringing and chromatic aberrations for notable clarity and color accuracy, and both BBAR and eBAND coatings have been applied to reduce flare and ghosting.


Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F, Canon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.1
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34° 21'
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12° 21'
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups17
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements5
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
eBAND CoatingYes
BBAR CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.12' (95 cm)
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
DimensionsApprox. 3.46 x 7.5
Weight3.28 lb (1.49 kg)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 Lens Construction

Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 Internal Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 MTF Wide

Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Usman Malik
    February 9, 2018 at 9:08 am

    Boss almost one year have gone for tamron 70-200mm f2.8 G2 lens. But you have not posted full review and sample images yet. I am waiting for your full review.

  2. 2) David
    February 24, 2018 at 7:45 pm

    Hello Nasim,
    I have a quick question about the Tamron 70-200mm…. I rented the Nikon 70-200mm VRII a couple of months ago and took a few hundred photos and thought it was very sharp.

    I just purchased the Tamron 70-200mm G2 and have taken about 100 photos and I have to say I’m not impressed with the image quality in terms of sharpness. I have heard so much good about it that it’s making me think that I have a bad copy.

    I’ve been selling my images as stock so I examine them at 100% before submitting. The Nikon was sharp at 100% while the Tamron isn’t.(Just comparing the subject, not the whole image)

    I know you can’t answer for my images, but for your own did you examine the two at 100% and notice a significant difference. Can you comment on your impression of the image quality at 100% when comparing the images from the two cameras?

    I’ve getting ready to send back this copy and I’m trying to decide whether I should get a refund or have them send me another copy to give it another shot..
    Looking forward to your thoughts..
    thanks,
    David

  3. 3) Mike
    March 21, 2018 at 9:25 am

    I was hoping to upgrade my VRII to the G2 after seeing the great reviews on the Tamron. I have a Tamron 24-70 G2 which I love so I was in no way stuck on having to use Nikor glass.
    My VRII is in excellent shape and I felt I could sell it for what I would pay for the Tamron (or more)…I really wanted this to work.

    Anyway, I went through three copies of the Tamron through my local camera store and they all were significantly softer than the Nikon at 2.8. I spent a lot of time trying to fine tune the lenses using the tap-in-console to no avail (my 24-70 is turned perfectly). I even tried two different bodies, D500 and D810.

    This was a real – and surprising – disappointment for me.

    Mike

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *