Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD

Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 70-200mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2012-09-13

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The apex of telephoto lenses in a compact package. SP 70-200mm F/2.8 Di VC USD with VC (Vibration Compensation) image stabilization delivers leading-edge image quality in a body that’s smallest in its class. Equipped with Tamron’s proprietary USD (Ultrasonic Silent Drive) motor, this lens boasts a speedy autofocus so that you can capture that one decisive moment. For sports, journalism, fashion, weddings, or even landscapes, the 70-200mm will exceed your expectations every time.


Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC USD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.85x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34° - 12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups17
Diaphragm Blades9
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions85.8 x 188.3mm
Weight1470g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Vie Darano
    April 24, 2015 at 12:35 am

    Nasim,
    I know it’s not recently released lens, but any plan to compare this one with Nikon 70-200 VRI, VRII, and F4 VRIII? In need of your review and comparisons.

  2. 2) snowman
    September 28, 2015 at 1:13 am

    I would be very interested in the comparison between this Tamron 20-200mm f/2.8 VC lens compared to the Nikon 20-700mm f/4 lens.
    Both are in the same price range; one is very light f/4 and the other one is heavier f/2.8. For professional journalists I would imagine f/2.8 has advantages… but for a non-pro who likes nature, wildlife photography (many times dusk/dawn situations), I wonder how these two would compare?

    • 2.1) vitalishe
      September 29, 2016 at 2:20 pm

      Tamron 20-200 is a super-zoom; Nikon 20-700 even more so :-)

      • 2.1.1) Luke
        December 13, 2016 at 11:33 am

        I suspect that 20-700 in the above post is typo. Should read 70-200

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *