Tamron SP 35mm f/1.8 Di VC USD

Tamron SP 35mm f/1.8 Di VC USD

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron SP 35mm f/1.8 VC

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2015-09-02

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An update to a classic wide-angle prime, the Nikon F mount SP 35mm f/1.8 Di VC USD from Tamron pairs the versatile focal length with a sophisticated optical layout and VC image stabilization for enhanced image quality. One Low Dispersion element, one eXtra Low Dispersion element, and two aspherical elements help to control a variety of aberrations and distortions for consistent and even illumination and sharpness, as well as reduced color fringing, and eBAND and BBAR coatings work to suppress flare and ghosting for increased contrast and color fidelity. Complementing the imaging capabilities, this 35mm f/1.8 lens is also characterized by a ring-type USD motor, which provides quick, quiet autofocus performance with full-time manual focus capabilities. An inner focusing design and Floating System are also used, and aid in achieving a minimum focusing distance of 7.9" with a maximum magnification of 1:2.5. The lens' construction is also notable in its inclusion of various seals to protect against moisture, as well as a fluorine-coated front element to guard against fingerprints, smudging, and water.


Tamron SP 35mm f/1.8 Di VC USD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.5
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63° 26'
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
eBAND CoatingYes
BBAR CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions80.4 x 78.7mm
Weight480g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron SP 35mm f/1.8 Di VC USD Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron SP 35mm f/1.8 Di VC USD MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *