Tamron SP 2X Pro Teleconverter

Tamron SP 2X Pro Teleconverter

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 2x Teleconverter

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $254

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A Teleconverter is a great way to extend the focal length of your lens. This Teleconverter will extend the focal length of your lens by 2x giving more magnification. The Tamron Pro series Teleconverter offer superior optical construction for improved image quality.


Tamron SP 2X Pro Teleconverter Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length2x
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio2x
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements4
Lens Groups7
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions43 x 68mm
Weight184g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *