Tamron SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2

Tamron SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 24-70mm f/2.8 G2

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2017-06-30

MSRP Price: $1199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Characterized by apt focusing speed and image stabilization, the Nikon F-mount SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 from Tamron is a revised fast standard zoom covering a versatile wide-angle to portrait-length range. A sophisticated optical design with two extra refractive elements, three low dispersion elements, three glass-molded aspherical elements, and one hybrid aspherical element helps to suppress aberrations and distortion throughout the zoom range while eBAND and BBAR coatings have been applied to individual elements to control lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color fidelity. Balancing its optical attributes, this lens also utilizes a USM autofocus motor to deliver notably quick, quiet, and precise focusing performance that suits both stills and video applications. Also, 5-stop-effective Vibration Compensation helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake for sharper handheld shooting in difficult lighting conditions. Additionally, the lens is moisture-resistant and has a fluorine coating on the front element to enable its use in trying environmental conditions.


Tamron SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.91x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84° 4'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements4
eBAND CoatingYes
BBAR CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.25' (38.10 cm)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 3.48 x 4.30
Weight1.98 lb (898.7 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 MTF 24mm Tamron SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 MTF 70mm

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Christoper Sensmalin
    October 25, 2017 at 12:53 pm

    Hello. I arrived here from your lens database. Isn’t this meant to be for lens reviews ? This is not a lens review.
    Is there a full lens review for this lens ?

    Thank you.

    • 1.1) Gert Thomsen
      November 15, 2017 at 3:17 pm

      Hi Christoper
      Some items in the lens database are marked “Full Review” – the rest only contains this information based on the manufacturer’s data.
      I would also love to see a thorough lens review on this G2 lens.
      I’ve been using the Tamron 24-70 VC “G1” lens since I turned FX July 2013 – and it is great.
      But as I expect to upgrade from D800 to D850 within some months, I’m eager to know, how much I would gain in quality upgrading the lens too.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *