Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD G2

Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD G2

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 150-600mm

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2016-09-01

MSRP Price: $1399

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This second generation "G2" version of Tamron's SP 150-600mm F5-6.3 Di VC USD was developed to provide superior optical performance with today's high resolution DSLRs and to add improvements to several features including speed and accuracy of AF and VC (Vibration Compensation). Also, several new features have been added: FLEX ZOOM LOCK mechanism, Fluorine Coating and optional teleconverters. The new lens delivers outstanding performance and a luxurious, upscale appearance, including a metal lens barrel.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD G2 is a very good lens. For the money, it’s a great lens. It’s very sharp throughout its range, has effective image stabilization, quick autofocus, and is relatively light and handholdable for a lens of its focal length. All this adds up to a lens that will let one get shots they might not get otherwise. Read the full Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD G2 Review by Photography Life.


Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD G2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length150-600mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-frame, APS-C / DX and 35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.9
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/32-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)10°38’
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)2°40’
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)16°25’
Optical Information
Lens Elements21
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance2.2m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions108.4 x 257.7 mm
Weight1,990g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron 150-600mm G2 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron 150-600mm G2 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *