Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD

Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 150-600mm

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2013-11-07

MSRP Price: $1069

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD is a versatile ultra-telephoto zoom lens with a focal length range of 150 to 600mm. Employing 20 elements in 13 groups and boasting an advanced optical lens, along with a 9 blade circular diaphragm, the lens is a great choice for wildlife and sports enthusiasts and professionals.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Tamron SP 150-600mm VC lens strikes a great balance between performance, price, and size/weight. For many amateur and enthusiast photographers who have been waiting for a reasonably affordable lens for bird and nature photography the Tamron SP 150-600 VC can be a ‘game changer’ for them. There is nothing else on the market that delivers 600mm reach on a full frame camera (EFoV of 900 mm on a DX body) at this price point. Period. Read the full Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD Review by Photography Life.


Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length150-600mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-frame, APS-C / DX and 35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/32-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)10°38’
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)2°40’
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)16°25’
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance2.7m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions106 x 258mm
Weight1,951g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron 150-600mm Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron 150-600mm MTF Chart

Sample Images

Nikon D810 Bird Photography (5) Nikon D810 Bird Photography (3) Nikon D810 Bird Photography (4)

Nikon D810 Bird Photography (2) Nikon D810 Bird Photography (1) Nikon D810 Bird Photography (6)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) James May
    July 21, 2014 at 11:22 pm

    Nice review , I have this lens and I love it. Great for Airshows.

  2. 2) Felipe Aguado
    March 11, 2016 at 10:19 am

    After several photos using tamron 150-600 mounted on a nikon d7100, the camera is blocked, focusing but not shooting, it remains always ON. I reseted the camera, actualized the firmware and it begins to run ok again but after tens of pictures the same problem again. Please, could somebody help me? Thanks

    • 2.1) Ian van Kraayenburg
      August 3, 2016 at 12:20 pm

      Hello Felipe.
      I use the same setup as you. D7100 with the 150-600mm and have never had a problem like that. it sounds like a possible motor problem in the lens itself. i can only suggest that you take it for a checkup with your Tamron dealer.
      Good luck

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *